Bourbon & Beyond Announces Full Schedule for Music Performances, Bourbon Workshops And Culinary Demos



The schedule of events for Bourbon & Beyond has been announced as the second annual festival gets set to return to Champions Park in Louisville, KYSaturday,September 22 and Sunday, September 23The weekend offers the perfect blend of bourbon, food & music not found anywhere else in the world, assembled by festival producers Danny Wimmer Presents along with culinary curator Edward Lee and bourbon curator Fred Minnick.
 
In addition to sets from Sting, Robert Plant And The Sensational Space Shifters, John Mayer, Lenny Kravitz, Counting Crows and David Byrne and many more on three stages, there are workshops from the many distilleries present at the festival, plus demos from culinary experts Tom Colicchio, Stephanie Izard, Aarón Sánchez and Ray Garcia on The Mash Stage.
 
The official Bourbon & Beyond mobile app is also now available for download. Attendees can build their own schedule, learn more about the artists and personalities appearing at the festival and get the latest must-know information through push notifications. Download it through the Google Play and Apple stores.


Limited tickets and VIP packages remain on sale at www.BourbonandBeyond.com.
 
Band performance times and the schedule for bourbon workshops and culinary demos are as follows (subject to change):


 
Saturday, September 22
 
Barrel Stage
 
Oak Stage
 
9:30 PM
John Mayer
8:05 PM
Lenny Kravitz
7:00 PM
David Byrne
5:55 PM
Sheryl Crow
4:50 PM
Brian Setzer’s Rockabilly Riot!
3:45 PM
Keb’ Mo’
2:55 PM
JJ Grey & Mofro
2:20 PM
Joseph
1:45 PM
Mindi Abair And The Boneshakers
1:10 PM
Larkin Poe
12:35 PM
Swimming With Bears
 
 
 
Bluegrass Situation Stage / Big Bourbon Bar Stage
6:00 PM
Reignwolf (Big Bourbon Bar Stage)
 
4:15 PM
Billy Strings
 
3:00 PM
Phoebe Hunt & The Gatherers
 
1:45 PM
Lindsay Lou
 
12:45 PM
Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper
 
 
 
Bourbon+ Workshop Tent
6:00 PM
The Audacity of Sourced Whiskey (John Foster, Josh Quinn & Marianne Eaves)
5:30 PM
Cool Malts (Kaveh Zamanian, Tripp Stimson & Paul Tomaszewski)
4:40 PM
Up The Barrel (Chris Morris & Colleen Thomas)
3:50 PM
Change: The Cultural Evolution in Food & Drink (Fawn Weaver & Tom Colicchio)
3:00 PM
Rare Whiskey (Larry Rice, Drew Kulsveen & Jane Bowie)
1:55 PM
Jack & Jim: What's The Difference (Jeff Arnett & Fred Noe)
1:10 PM
Value Bourbon (Denny Potter, Beth Burrows & Josh Hollifield)
12:20 PM
The Art of Mingling & Blending (Joe Beatrice & John Little)
11:30 AM
Family Affair: The Russells (Jimmy, Eddie & Bruce Russell)
 
The Mash Stage
6:30 PM
Bird & Bourbon (Alex Thomopolous, Anthony Lamas, David Danielson, Tim Laird,
Steve Coomes)
5:00 PM
Oil & Water: The Chemistry Of Good Food & Drink (Tom Colicchio & Fred Minnick)
3:30 PM
What is Authenticity Anyway? (Edward Lee & Aaron Sanchez)
2:00 PM
Beef & Bourbon (Jose Salazar, Kevin Ashworth, Stacie Stewart, Peggy Noe Stevens)
12:50 PM
Bourbon Mixology: Higher Proof (Beth Burrows & Molly Wellmann)
12:10 PM
Bourbon Mixology: Slushie Time (Doug Kragel & Susie Hoyt)
11:30 AM
The Legends & Lore of American Whiskey (Fred Minnick, Bernie Lubbers, Freddie Johnson & Chuck Cowdery)
 
 
Sunday, September 23
 
Barrel Stage
 
Oak Stage
 
 
9:10 PM
Sting
7:50 PM
Robert Plant & The Sensational Space Shifters
6:45 PM
Counting Crows
5:40 PM
Gov’t Mule
4:45 PM
Kaleo
3:50 PM
Blackberry Smoke
3:05 PM
Benjamin Booker
2:20 PM
Don Felder
1:35 PM
The Record Company
1:00 PM
Del McCoury Band
12:25 PM
The Magpie Salute
11:50 AM
The Last Bandoleros
 
 
Bluegrass Situation Stage
6:00 PM
The Travelin’ McCourys
 
4:30 PM
Madisen Ward And The Mama Bear
 
3:15 PM
River Whyless
 
2:00 PM
Ben Sollee
 
1:00 PM
Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper
 
 
 
Bourbon+ Workshop Tent
6:00 PM
Bottled in Bond (Jay Erisman & Bernie Lubbers)
5:20 PM
Family Affair: Van Winkles & Kulsveens (Julian, Preston, & Carrie Van Winkle; Britt & Drew Kulsveen)
4:30 PM
Why Rye (Harden Wheatley, Kyle Henderson, Caleb Kilburn & Denny Potter)
3:40 PM
We Don't Need No Stinkin' Master Distiller (Kaveh Zamanian & Jim Rutledge)
2:50 PM
Let Us Entertain You (Sara Barnes & Peggy Noe Stevens)
2:00 PM
My Daddy Was A Moonshiner (Thomas Wade Daniels)
1:10 PM
Executive Round Table (Joseph Magliocco, Kaveh Zamanian, Campbell Brown, John Little, Jay Erisman, & Corky Riff)
12:20 PM
Beer & Bourbon (Jack Colt, Gary Valentine, Jane Bowie, Marianne Eaves & Pat Heist)
11:30 AM
Barrel Finishes (Wes Henderson, Elizabeth McCall, Trey Zoeller & John Hargrove)
 
The Mash Stage
6:30 PM
The Flavor Of Bluegrass (Ahktar Nawab, Annie Pettry, Del McCoury)
5:00 PM
Modern Traditions (Ray Garcia, Damaris Phillips, Don Felder)
3:30 PM
Gather & Graze (Stephanie Izard, Ryan Rogers, Andrew McCabe, Patrick Hallahan, Bobby Valentine)
2:00 PM
How Soy Sauce Conquered the World (Edward Lee, Erik Bruner Yang & Matt Jamie)
12:50 PM
Bourbon Mixology: How to Get Sour (Death & Co., Jeremy Johnson, Meta Louisville)
12:10 PM
Local Grain, Big Fame (Ray Garcia, Jeptha Creed, Maker’s Mark)
11:30 AM
A Look Back at the 1990s (Chuck Cowdery, Trey Zoeller & Susan Reigler)
 
For more information on Bourbon & Beyond please visit:
 
Facebook: @bourbonandbeyond
Instagram: @bourbonandbeyond
Twitter: @bourbonNbeyond
Hashtag: #BourbonAndBeyond
 
We believe in quality before quantity. Please drink responsibly.

Popular posts from this blog

Monster Energy Welcome To Rockville Wraps Up With Sold Out Crowd Of Over 90,000 and Memorable Sets From Foo Fighters, Ozzy Osbourne, Avenged Sevenfold & More

EXCLUSIVE INTERVIEW WITH TOMMY VICTOR OF PRONG!

DOYLE Announces AS WE DIE WORLD ABOMINATION TOUR 2018; DOYLE to Play 20th ANNUAL NEW ENGLAND METAL & HARDCORE FEST!